Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 6 of

Intrastat Returns in Austria

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Umsatzsteuer (USt)
austria flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
20% (19% in the regions of Jungholz, Mittelberg)
Reduced rate
13% and 10%

Frequency of Filing and Due Date of Intrastat Returns in Austria

Like in most EU countries, Austrian Intrastat returns are filed monthly. They follow the calendar month. The due date to file these returns is the 10th working day of the following month. The amounts must be reported in Euro currency. Learn more about Austrian Intrastat.

Austrian Intrastat Thresholds

The following annual Intrastat thresholds apply in Austria (calendar year) for 2026:

‍

Arrivals: EUR 5,000,00

Dispatches: EUR 1,200,000

Arrivals: EUR 12,000,000

EUR 12,000,000

The Intrastat thresholds have significantly increased in 2026, as they were previously established st 1,100,000 EUR both for arrivals and dispatches.

Austria requires the submission of a detailed Intrastat return when exceeding the threshold of 12 million on intra-Community dispatches or arrivals. The detailed Intrastat return implies introducing the individual calculation of the statistical value.

These submission thresholds are computed annually according to the calendar year. Once the threshold is exceeded, a calendar year needs to be completed under the threshold in order to stop filing these returns. For example, if a company exceeds the threshold in March 2023 on arrivals, Intrastat returns for arrivals are due until December 2024. These thresholds are calculated according to the invoice value.

Reporting of Specific Scenarios in Austria

The transactions reported in the Intrastat return are usually standard sales from one taxable person to another. However, several scenarios have specific reporting requirements.

Each type of movement of goods is reported in Intrastat returns according to a “Nature of transaction code.”  For example, code 11 is used for a standard sale between two parties with change of ownership on the goods traded; also, distance sales of goods have a specific nature of transaction code (code 12).

You will find the updated transaction codes in the official Intrastat manual.

Nil and Corrective Intrastat Returns in Austria

If there are no transactions to be reported in a given period, a nil Intrastat return must be filed in Austria.

Concerning corrective returns, data reported in the Intrastat return that was incorrect at the time when the return was submitted must be corrected.

The reporting period to be corrected is the month to which the correction relates. Intrastat returns that were submitted can be either deleted (option “D – deletion of declaration”) or replaced (option “R – replacement of declaration).

To simplify the reporting of Intrastat returns, a corrective return is only required in the following cases:

  • Data regarding the concepts “invoiced amount” or “statistical value” respectively have to be corrected only, if the original value should change by an amount of over EUR 1.000.
  • Information regarding the fields “net mass” or “supplementary unit” respectively have to be corrected only, if the original quantity should change by 5% after correction.
  • Data contained in other fields has to be corrected only if the invoiced value of the relevant CN8 code exceeds EUR 1.000.

Find more information about correcting Austrian Intrastat returns in Austria in the Intrastat guidelines and RTIC Help guidelines published by the Austrian statistics authorities.

Intrastat Penalties in Austria

If you do not submit an Intrastat return, you will first receive a reminder, after a first reminder, you will receive an RSb from Statistics Austria with a request to report. If this request is still not attended, Statistics Austria will forward this infringement to the magistrate or the district authority. These authorities can subsequently impose penalties.

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.