Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 5 of

ESL Returns in Belgium

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
"Belasting over de Toegevoegde Waarde" (BTW) – in Dutch – and "Taxe sur la Valeur Ajoutée" (TVA) – in French
belgium_view
VAT Rates
Standard rate
21%
Reduced rate
12% and 6%

Due date and frequency of Belgian ESL returns

ESL returns are filed on a quarterly basis unless the (rather low) threshold is exceeded. These returns are due by the 20th day of month together with the VAT return (there is a holiday extension for the December and Q4 returns).

Freuquency of filing rules

  • Monthly
    The total amount of ICS of goods or services exceeds €50,000 in the current or any of the previous four quarters
  • Quarterly
    Standard reporting period
  • Bi-monthly (only once)
    The €50,000 threshold is exceeded in the second month of the quarter
  • Annually
    Only exceptionally applicable to certain businesses in the agricultural industry

More information about the frequency of filing is available in the website of the Belgian tax authorities.

Due date rules

  • Monthly
    20th day of the month following the reporting period
  • Quarterly
    20th day of the month following the reporting period
  • Bi-monthly (only once)
    20th day of the month following the reporting period
  • Annually
    31st March of the month following the reporting period

If the due date falls on a Saturday, Sunday or bank holiday, the date is shifted to the next working day. There is holiday extension foreseen for the June and July period. These ESL returns are due, respectively, on 10th of August and 10th of September. Similarly, the second quarter ESL return is due by 10th of August. The deadline for holiday extensions should be double checked every year. The Belgian authorities publish a calendar with all tax due dates. This calendar includes the changes due to bank holidays.

‍

Belgian nil ESL returns

If there are no intra-Community transactions to be reported in a given period, a Belgian nil ESL is not due. In Europe, only a few countries require nil ESL returns to be submitted. These jurisdictions include Ireland or Italy (where the threshold has been exceeded).

‍

Penalties for late Belgian ESL returns

We must differentiate the legal non-proportionate penalties – applicable when there is an intention of eluding the obligation, and the reduced non-proportionate penalties – which apply according to the scales regulated in the Annex to Royal Decree nº 44, of 9 July 2012.

The following penalties apply:

  • Cause
    Penalty
  • Late submission: max. 2 months
    EUR 25 per line missing. The minimum amount is EUR 75 and the maximum EUR 1,500
  • Late submission: max. 6 months
    EUR 75 per line missing. The minimum amount is EUR 225 and the maximum EUR 2,250
  • Late submission: more than 6 months
    A penalty of EUR 3,000 for section 1, and EUR 1,500 for Section 2 (call-off stock transactions).

All applicable penalties can be found (in French or Dutch) in the following link and here.

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.