Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 5 of

VAT Payments in the Czech Republic

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Daň z přidané hodnoty (DPH)
czech republic_viewczech republic flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
21%
Reduced rate
12%

The VAT payment must be made within the same deadline as the VAT return submission, by the 25th day of the following month.

The tax payment methods available are:

  • in cash at the cash desk at the local competent Tax Office,
  • by postal order,
  • by bank transfer (non-cash payment form).

Usually, VAT payments are made via bank transfer. The tax authorities publish the list of bank accounts (and correspondent IBAN details) per tax office. It is important to note that each tax office has a different bank account where the tax payers assigned must made the VAT payments.

The payment reference to include is the taxpayer’s Czech tax number without specifying the CZ country code.

Find here and here more information about paying taxes in Czech Republic.

‍

VAT Refunds in Czech Republic

The excess of input VAT is automatically and immediately refunded to the taxpayer. This is, when a taxable person declares more VAT deductible – e.g., due to purchases-, than VAT collected from sales, the difference is a VAT credit which shall be reimbursed to the taxpayer. The VAT refund shall be received in approximately 30 days, unless the tax authorities initiate a tax audit.

However, when the VAT refund is less than CZK 200 – then we have 2 options:

In any case, to correctly receive the VAT refund, it is important that the tax authorities have the right information about the taxpayer’s bank account. Usually, they will use the bank details submitted at the moment of the VAT registration.

‍

Nil and Corrective VAT Returns in Czech Republic

A nil VAT return needs to be submitted even if there are no transactions to be reported for that period.

Errors or omissions in a VAT return must be corrected, even if they do not impact on the VAT position for the corresponding period. You will need to submit a corrective return. The corrective VAT return replaces the previous return submitted for the same period in full. This means that the corrective return must include all details that were already correct in the original return as well as the corrected details. Additionally, if there is additional output VAT to be paid as a result of the correction, you should do it.

When submitting a corrective VAT return, penalties and interest may apply.

In any case, the general deadline to make corrections on previous reporting periods is 3 years calculated from the accounting period or tax year which the tax concerns.

‍

VAT Penalties in Czech Republic

Tax authorities impose penalties for the late VAT payment and late submission of a VAT return. A penalty of 0.5% over the VAT liability is calculated per day of delay up to 5% of the VAT liability, or a fixed penalty up to CZK 300,000 per VAT return. In principle, no penalty is charged during the first five days after the deadline.

‍

Czech Tax Authorities Contact

General Financial Directorate
Division: VAT International Cooperation (CZ CLO)e-mail:  vies.dph@fs.mfcr.cz

Customs Office for the Capital City of Prague

(Data box: k8dny3x)

Find here the Directorate with contact details of all tax offices in Czech Republic.

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.