Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 7 of

SII: Electronic Submission of Accounting Data in Spain

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Impuesto sobre el Valor Añadido (IVA)
spain viewspain flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
21%
Reduced rate
10% and 4%

SII obligations in Spain

As from 1 July 2017 the Spanish tax authorities have introduced a system for the immediate supply of accounting information to the tax authorities. The submission of accounting data via this platform is mandatory for all taxpayers filing monthly VAT returns, i.e.:

  • Companies registered with the REDEME (Monthly Refund Scheme)
  • Large businesses with a turnover above 6,010,121.04 €
  • VAT groups

There is also the possibility to opt in voluntarily for the SII with a minimum tie-in period of the corresponding calendar year. Taxpayers subscribed to the SII must provide the tax authorities with the electronic invoicing record of the following Books:

  • Book of Invoices issued
  • Book of Invoices Received
  • Book for Certain Intra-Community Transactions
  • Book of Investment Goods

The Information will be sent electronically via a Web service using XML-files for communication. These XML-files can be created by using an extension of your ERP-system or by using a third-party software solution. Furthermore, there is the option to use an online form for a small number of transactions. At Marosa we have developed a Software solution for the SII submission process where you provide us with your accounting information via a template and we will convert your information into the format required, submit it to the Spanish tax authorities and provide you with the response of the Spanish tax authorities"

‍

SII due dates in Spain

The SII information has to be submitted in a time frame of four calendar days, more precisely:

  • Book of Records
    Due date
  • Invoices issued
    Within four calendar days after the entry into the accounting system
  • Invoices received
    Within four calendar days after the entry into the accounting system
  • Certain Intra-Community Transactions
    Within the four calendar days of the date of dispatch or transport or, if applicable, from the date of receipt of the goods in question.
  • Investment Goods
    Within the filing period of the last settlement of the year (up to 30th January)

The term of four calendar days excludes Saturdays, Sundays and national holidays."

‍

SII penalties in Spain

The fines for a delay are calculated as 0.5% of the invoice amount in the record, with a quarterly minimum of 300 € and a maximum of 6000 €.

Latest news

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.

hungary city view

Hungary VAT Compliance: Key Changes 2026

Hungary VAT compliance changes for 2026: new VAT forms, enhanced reporting requirements and the phase-out of ÁNYK.

Rome view

Italy Clarifies VAT Deduction Rules: Deadlines, Invoices & Refunds

Read this article to understand Italy's new VAT deduction deadlines, invoice wording standards and refund options for non-established businesses.