Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 6 of

Intrastat Returns in Finland

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Arvonlisävero (ALV)
finalnd viewfinland flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
25.5%
Reduced rate
13.5% and 10%

Frequency of Filing and Due Date of Intrastat Returns in Finland

Like in most EU countries, Finnish Intrastat returns are filed monthly. They follow the calendar month.

Intrastat returns are due on the 10th day of the following month. However, the exact deadlines shall be verified in the Intrastat calendar published by the tax authorities.

Separate reports are required for the flows of arrivals (intra-Community acquisitions) and dispatches (intra-Community supplies).

Intrastat returns must be completed in EUROS currency in Finland.

The exact deadlines must be verified in the Intrastat calendar published by the tax authorities. Check the Instrastat calendar for 2024.

‍

Finnish Intrastat Thresholds

The following annual Intrastat thresholds apply in Finland (calendar year) 2026:

  • Arrivals: this requirement is removed as of January 2026
  • Dispatches: EUR 800,000

These thresholds are computed annually according to the calendar year. Once filed, a complete calendar year needs to be covered by a company in order to stop filing these returns. The threshold is calculated according to the invoice value. The authorities monitor the thresholds and often send letters to each taxpayer requiring them to file missing Intrastat return.

Have a look at our overview of Intrastat thresholds.

‍

Reporting of Specific Scenarios in Finland

Very often, the transactions reported in the Intrastat return are standard sales from one taxable person to another. However, a number of scenarios have specific reporting requirements.

The nature of transaction code in the Finland have been recently updated and have now two digits.

‍

Nil and Corrective Intrastat Returns in Finland

If no transactions are to be reported, a nil Intrastat return must be filed.

If an Intrastat return has been submitted showing wrong or incomplete information, you will generally need to correct the return:

  • Usually, a corrective Intrastat return may not be required when the correction refers to transactions of a value less than EUR 2,000, unless it is a considerable error in quantity. For example if the value of the good is 900 EUR and the declared quantity is 200,000 kg when it should be 200 kg. The change in value or quantity (1st or 2nd quantity) of the commodity code should usually be at least 10% (+ or -).
  • However, a corrective return must always be submitted in case of i) an incorrect VAT registration number; ii) in case of reporting the values in the wrong flow – e.g., arrivals have been declared as dispatches and vice versa; iii) if you reported the values under the wrong reporting period; iv) or if you must delete transactions because the movement of the goods does not belong to an Intrastat return (e.g., an import or export).

When a correction is required, the incorrect items must be deleted and the correct data must be submitted in a new declaration.

As for the way of filing, the returns sent via the Intrastat declaration service are corrected in the service. If you are sending the declaration as direct message, it can be corrected with a correction form.

‍

Intrastat Penalties in Finland

Due to the late submission or correction of Intrastat returns a penalty ranging from EUR 10 to EUR 2,500 may be imposed.

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.