Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 5 of

ESL Returns and IPC Declaration in the Netherlands

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Belasting over de toegevoegde waarde (BTW)
netherlands viewnetherlands flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
21%
Reduced rate
9%

Due date and frequency of Dutch ESL returns

The frequency of filing depends on whether you make IC-supplies of goods or IC-supplies of services. Monthly ESL are due when the value of IC-supplies of goods exceeds €50,000 in the current or any of the previous quarters. If you are only supplying IC-services, you will file your ESL on a quarterly basis.

ESL returns may also be filed on an annual basis. In order to file ESL returns annually, companies must submit an application to the Dutch tax authorities and meet all relevant requirements. These requirements are available in the website of the Dutch tax authorities.

‍

Frequency of filing rules

  • Monthly
    Goods: Total IC-supplies of goods in the current or any of the previous four quarters exceeds €50,000 Services: Not applicable.
  • Quarterly
    Goods: Total IC-supplies of goods in the current or any of the previous four quarters is below €50,000 Services: Standard reporting period.
  • Annual – Simplified ESCL
    Upon request to the tax authorities.

More information about the frequency of filing ESL returns is available in English at the tax authorities’ website. The acquisitions are not taken into account when calculating the thresholds for the frequency of filing Dutch ESL returns.

‍

Dutch nil and corrective ESL returns

If there are no intra-Community transactions to be reported in a given period, a nil ESL is NOT due.

Corrective ESL returns in the Netherlands are prepared and submitted electronically by ticking the option 2 in the form. The corrective return is completed differently depending on the type of content corrected.  If the value is being corrected, you only add the full details of the line initially reported and a + or a – in the value field to bring the amount to the correct value. If the VAT number or name needs to be corrected, you enter the full details initially reported and then a – in the value box to bring the amount down to 0. Then you add a new line with the correct VAT number and amount.

‍

Penalties for late Dutch ESL returns

In case a company does not file an ESL return in the Netherlands, the penalty will depend on the number of times the return has been submitted late in the previous two years. The first time the return is filed late, a fixed penalty of €132 is charged. The second and third time that the ESL is filed late, €264 penalty applies, and the fourth and following times, a penalty of €1,320 will be assessed. The maximum penalty imposed may be up to EUR 5,278 in cases of absolute lack of submission or fraud.

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.