Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 1 of

VAT Rates in the Netherlands

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Belasting over de toegevoegde waarde (BTW)
netherlands viewnetherlands flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
21%
Reduced rate
9%

Dutch VAT Rates

The Netherlands has opted for the reduced on a number of items allowed by the VAT Directive. Super-reduced rates do not apply in The Netherlands (source: European Commission).

‍

Netherlands Vat Tax

  • Foodstuff
    9%
  • Water supplies
    9%
  • Pharmaceutical products
    9% and 21%
  • Medical equipment for disabled persons
    9% and 21%
  • Passenger transport
    9% and 21% (also exempt)
  • Books, E-books, physical and digital newspapers
    9%
  • Newspapers
    9%
  • Periodicals
    9%
  • Admission to cultural services (theatre, etc)
    9%
  • Admission to amusement parks
    9%
  • Writers / composers
    9% or Exempt
  • Hotel Accommodation
    9%
  • Restaurant and catering services
    9%
  • Restaurants
    9%
  • Admission to sporting events
    9%
  • Repairing shoes and leather goods
    9%
  • Repairing clothing and household linen
    9%
  • Hairdressing
    9%

‍

Deduction limits in The Netherlands

Input VAT is generally deductible as long as the goods or services are used for business purposes. Where business expenses are used for both, business and private use, VAT is not deductible when the value of the private use exceeds €227 per year. This limit applies to the net value of the total expenses per employee per year.

In addition, the below list provides detail on deduction rules for each type of expense:

  • Input VAT on hotel accommodation is deductible when it is used for business purposes.
  • Input VAT on conferences, fairs and exhibitions is 100% deductible provided the expense is incurred for business purposes by employees of the company (restaurant meals are excluded)
  • Business gifts are 100% deductible provided the €227 limit is not exceeded.
  • Car rental, car repair and fuel expenses are 100% deductible. On car rental, the authorities often allow only an 84% deduction. The taxpayer must prove that the expense is wholly and entirely used for business purposes in order to deduct 100% of VAT.
  • Taxi, train and other transport expenses is 100% deductible provided the expense is incurred for business purposes.
  • Entertainment client expenses are 100% deductible provided the €227 limit is not exceeded.
  • VAT charged over food and drink in catering establishments can never be deducted.

A valid and fully compliant VAT invoice must be issued for each expense on which VAT is deducted.

Deducting VAT prior to the beginning of the economic activity is generally allowed provided the taxpayer can prove that the costs incurred where fully used for business purposes. These costs would be deducted in the first VAT return following the VAT registration.

‍

Dutch statute of limitations

Input VAT should be claimed in a VAT return filed no later than the end of the fifth year after VAT became due.

The time limit on the obligation to pay VAT is also five years.

‍

Tax point rules in The Netherlands

The tax point is the time when VAT becomes due. VAT due should be distinguished from VAT payable. VAT is due when the tax point occurs. VAT is payable between the day after the end of the reporting period and the due date to submit and pay the VAT return.

  • General rule: Tax point arises when the invoice is issued. Invoices must be issued at the latest by 15th day of the month following the month in which the supply was made. In case the supply is made and the invoice is not issued, or issued late, then the tax point occurs at the latest on the date on which the invoice should have been issued, and in case of a B2C transaction, in the date of the supply.  
  • Prepayments or advanced payments create a tax point because an invoice must be issued for each instalment or prepayment.
  • Intra-Community acquisitions: Tax point occurs on the invoice date or the 15th day of the month following the month in which the invoice was issued, whichever occurs earlier.
  • Import: Tax point occurs when the goods are imported according to the relevant import documents. This date may be postponed if the postponed import VAT accounting applies.

Use and enjoyment rules in The Netherlands

When it comes to establishing the place of supply of a transaction, Member states may introduce another exception to the B2B rule according to the place where the services have been used and enjoyed. This exception may be introduced to avoid double taxation (positive use and enjoyment rules), to avoid non-taxation (negative use and enjoyment rules), or both.

The Netherlands introduced the positive use and enjoyment for certain B2C supplies of services, hence establishing the place of supply in the non-EU country where the customer is established. Some of the services included are supplies of staff and lawyer’s services.

The Netherlands also introduced the negative use and enjoyment rule, hence attracting the place of supply to The Netherlands. This concerns the previous services when provided by a Supplier established in a country outside the EU to bodies established in The Netherlands, provided that the services are used and enjoyed in this country.

Finally, the renting of means of transport B2C by a Supplier established outside the EU, when the customer is resident or established in The Netherlands the place of supply is attracted to The Netherlands when the services are effectively used and enjoyed in The Netherlands.

‍

Bad debt relief in The Netherlands

Bad debt regime applies on sales where an invoice has been issued with VAT, reported in the VAT return and the VAT amount has been paid to the tax authorities but the whole price has not been collected from the customer. This is often due to the client´s bankruptcy, insolvency or simple missed payments to suppliers. In these cases, most countries allow to recover the VAT initially paid to the authorities, however, the conditions change from one country to another.

The Netherlands has a flexible bad debt relief in comparison with other EU countries. Input VAT on bad debt can be recovered as soon as it is certain that the amount is irrecoverable, or when one year has been passed since the invoice was claimable. There are no additional formalities (eg no credit notes, corrective returns or letters to the authorities are not required). VAT on bad debt can be claimed directly in the VAT return of the period where the conditions have been met.

Find here more information about the Dutch bad debt relief.

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.