Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 5 of

VAT Refunds in Norway

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Merverdiavgift (MVA)
norway city viewnorway flag

These are the key considerations about the VAT refund procedure for foreign businesses in Norway:

  • You must submit Form RF 1032 together with the supporting documents: copy of invoices, export documents, VAT certificate from country of establishment, PoA (in case of applying through an agent).
  • You should complete the form electronically before you print out, sign and send the original copy to the tax office by post. If you complete the form by hand, you must use block letters. The form must be completed in Norwegian, Swedish, Danish, or English.
  • Refund amounts: For refund periods less than a year, the refund amount being applied must be at least NOK 5,000. The minimum amount to be claimed is NOK 500 when the application concerns the calendar year or the remainder of the calendar year.
  • Deadline: the application must be submitted no later than 30 September of the following calendar year.
  • Contact email address is: VATrefund@skatteetaten.no

The VAT refund claim pack must be sent to the following address:

The Norwegian Tax Administration

VAT Refunds

P.O. Box 103

NO - 1501 Moss

Norway

Businesses that send the form by courier shall use this address:

The Norwegian Tax Administration

VAT Refunds

Bernt Ankers gate 17

1534 Moss

Norway

The following conditions must be met for the VAT refund:

  • The VAT credit relates to purchase of goods or services in Norway or the import of goods into Norway, and the goods or services are intended for business purposes.
  • The supply outside Norway would have entailed a liability to register or an entitlement to voluntary registration if it had taken place inside Norway, and
  • The VAT would have been deductible if the enterprise had been registered in Norway. Input VAT is not refundable for goods that are acquired or imported to Norway and sold here

You will find here the official information published by the tax authorities concerning VAT refund claims made by foreign companies.

‍

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.