Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 1 of

VAT Rates in Romania

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Taxa pe valoarea adăugată (TVA)
romania view
VAT Rates
Standard rate
21%
Reduced rate
11% and 9%
  • Foodstuff
    20%, 10% or 5.5% depending on the item.
  • Water supplies
    5.5%
  • Pharmaceutical products
    5.5%, 10% and 20%*
  • Medical equipment for disabled persons
    5.5%
  • Children´s car seats
    20%
  • Passenger transport
    10%
  • Books
    5.5% and 20% (standard rated only if violent or pornographic content)
  • Books on other physical means of support
    5.5% and 20% (standard rated only if advertising or pornographic content)
  • Newspapers
    20%*
  • Periodicals
    20%*
  • Admission to cultural services (theatre, etc)
    5.5% and 20%
  • Admission to amusement parks
    10% and 20%
  • Pay TV / cable
    10%
  • TV licenses
    2.1%
  • Writers / composers
    5.5%
  • Hotel Accommodation
    10%
  • Restaurant and catering services
    10%
  • Restaurants
    10%
  • Admission to sporting events
    5.5%
  • Medical and dental care
    0%
  • Shoes and leather goods
    20%
  • Clothing and household linen
    20%
  • Hairdressing
    20%

VAT Deduction Limits in Romania

Input VAT is generally deductible as long as the goods or services are used for business purposes.

Unlike most EU countries, Romania only restricts VAT deduction on a few items. In general, input VAT incurred in the course of a business in hotel and other travel expenses, advertising, attendance to conferences, purchase of vans and trucks (vehicles with a maximum authorized mass exceeding 3,500 kg or more than 9 seats, including the driver's seat), are 100% deductible.

The following supplies are subject to special rules concerning input VAT deduction:

  • Input VAT from business gifts when the individual value is higher than RON 100 are not deductible.
  • Alcohol and tobacco, unless they are used as part of the business’ taxable transactions are not deductible.
  • The purchase of vehicles is limited to a deduction of 50%. However, for certain activities the 100% of input VAT deduction is allowed provided that the conditions can be certified, e.g., vehicles used exclusively for emergency services, security and protection services and courier services; vehicles used by sales and purchasing agents; or vehicles used for the transport of persons, including taxi services; etc.

A valid and fully compliant VAT invoice must be issued for each expense on which VAT is deducted.

The VAT deduction limits in Romania are regulated in Art. 297 and following of the Romanian Fiscal Code.

‍

Statute of Limitations in Romania

The statute of limitations in Romania is five years.

The statute of limitations period determines the periods on which the tax authority can go back to review the information declared, and apply additional VAT assessments, penalties or interests. However, please consider that in case of fraud or fiscal evasion, the re-assessment from tax authorities may go back up to 10 years.

Also, the statute of limitations determines the period a taxpayer can voluntarily correct any errors on past submissions, and deduct input VAT.

‍

Tax Point Rules in Romania

The tax point is the time by when VAT becomes due. VAT due should be distinguished from VAT payable. VAT is due when the tax point occurs. VAT is payable between the day after the end of the reporting period and the due date to submit and pay the VAT return.

  • General rule: VAT becomes due when the goods are put at the customer’s disposal, or when the services are completed.  
  • Prepayments or advanced payments: the tax point is at the moment of receiving the prepayment or deposit.
  • Intra-Community transaction: Tax point occurs on the invoice date or the 15th day of the month following the month in which the invoice was issued, whichever occurs earlier.

Use and enjoyment rules in Romania

When it comes to establishing the place of supply of a transaction, Member states may introduce another exception to the B2B and B2C rules according to the place where the services have been actually used and enjoyed. This exception may be introduced to avoid double taxation (positive use and enjoyment rules), to avoid non-taxation (negative use and enjoyment rules), or both.

Romania introduced both the negative and positive use and enjoyment rule. A negative use and enjoyment rule applies in the following scenarios:

  • Ancillary transport services, such as loading, unloading, handling, etc.
  • Works on tangible movable property and valuations.
  • Transport of goods performed in Romania.

The place of supply for above services B2B is Romania where the customers are based in a non-EU country and such services are used and enjoyed in Romania.

Also, a positive use and enjoyment rule is introduced for the transport of goods service that takes place outside the EU. Where the client is a Romanian taxable person, the service is taxable where used and enjoyed outside the EU.

Bad Debt Relief in Romania

Bad debt regime applies to scenarios where an invoice has been issued with VAT, reported in the VAT return and the VAT amount has been paid to the tax authorities but the whole price has not been collected from the customer.

This is often due to the client´s bankruptcy, insolvency, or simple missed payments to suppliers. In the EU, most countries allow to recover the VAT initially paid to the authorities, however, the conditions change from one country to another.

Romania allows for bad debt relief only in the case of bankruptcy of the client or upon the implementation of a restructuring plan approved by a court whereby the creditor's claim is modified or cancelled.

Find here further information, and under Art. 287.d) Romanian Fiscal Code.

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.