Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 3 of

Reverse Charge in Greece

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Fóros Prastithémenes Axías (FPA)
greece view
VAT Rates
Standard rate
24%
Reduced rate
13% and 6%

Reverse charge for non-established companies in Greece

According to art 194 of the VAT Directive, Member States may implement an optional reverse charge on supplies made by non-established businesses.

Greece has not introduced the reverse charge mechanism on domestic supplies of goods or services made by foreign non-established companies.

‍

Reverse charge in B2B services

Article 196 of the VAT Directive requires the reverse charge mechanism on all services subject to the B2B rule introduced in art. 44 of the same Directive. The B2B rule locates the transaction where the business customer is located. In case the customer is a private individual, B2C rules locate the transaction where the supplier is located.

According to the general B2B rule, any business resident outside Greece supplying services to a Greek based customer will not charge any VAT and the transaction will be reverse charged by the customer.

There are however a number of exceptions to this rule. Where these exceptions apply, reverse charge is still applicable in Greece provided the following conditions are met:

  • Services connected to immoveable property are located where the property is located.
  • Passenger transport services will be located where the transport takes places (apportioned if necessary).
  • Catering services are located where the catering takes place.
  • Short term leasing of means of transport are located where the vehicle put at the disposal of the customer.
  • Access to conferences, fairs and exhibitions is located where the event takes place.

The general rule may also be deviated where the supplier has a permanent establishment in the country of the customer and the PE has intervened in the supply.

Find out more about the rules for B2B services in the EU here.

‍

Reverse charge on specific goods and services in Greece

Domestic reverse charge may also apply to certain domestic supplies goods and services made in Greece to another taxable person, as regulated in Art. 39.5 Greek VAT Law:

  • Domestic supplies of scrap material (metals (ferrous or not), glass, paper or cartons) when the customer is a reselling company. In such case, the invoice shall contain the following mention: “article 39a, the purchaser of the goods is liable to remittance of the VAT”.
  • Supplies of greenhouse gas emission certificates, when the customer is a taxable person established in Greece.
  • Supply of construction work when supplies to public authorities.
  • Supplies of mobile telephones, game consoles, tablet PCs, and laptops (Article 39a, par. 5 Greek VAT Law): the reverse charge applies.

Find here and here more information about the reverse charge under Article 39a, par. 5 Greek VAT Law in Greece, and the online service available for sellers to verify that their customers buying goods are taxable persons and have the right to deduct input VAT. This online service is also useful for the seller to verify the right of representatives of buyers to proceed with a purchase. The use of this service is not mandatory.

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.