Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 5 of

ESL Returns in Ireland

Value Added Tax (VAT)
ireland viewireland flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
23%
Reduced rate
13.5% and 9%

Due Date and Frequency of ESL Returns in Ireland

The due date for submitting monthly or quarterly ESL returns is always the 23th day of the following month.

ESL returns shall be submitted electronically on ROS:

  • ROS can accommodate a ESL return (or VIES Statement) up to a maximum of 30 lines by inputting the details directly on-line.
  • Offline application: If the number of lines is more than 30 and less than 6,000, the ROS off-line application must be used.
  • Only exception are Traders required to submit old statements: in this case, a paper ESL return must be filed.

The applicable reporting period shall be monthly if the value of the supplies exceeds the quarterly threshold of EUR 50,000 for goods. Suppliers of services may opt to file quarterly or monthly statements only.

‍

Nil and Corrective ESL Returns in Ireland

If there are no intra-Community transactions to be reported in a given period, a nil an ESL is due in Ireland. It is one of the few countries mandating the submission of a nil ESL return.

In case of errors in previous reporting periods, you must submit a corrective ESL return in Ireland. You should file a corrective VIES statement in ROS, selecting the corresponding reporting period, because already submitted, it will open in Amend mode. This new statement replaces the one earlier you had filed previously: you can amend transaction values; to delete a transaction you must move it to zero value; to add a new transaction you just have to select the option “Add customer”; to change the “Supply type” of a transaction, you must delete it – by changing it to zero- and record a new transaction.

Appendix 4 of the official manual on VIES declaration provide further guidance, including the following remarks:

  • The online Correction facility is not available for Returns submitted for periods 2021/01 – 2021/05 which contain Northern Irish ‘XI’ VAT numbers.
  • The Correction facility is not available on the ROS Offline Application.
  • Corrections are updated overnight after the Correction is signed and submitted.
  • Once the overnight update has occurred no further online Corrections can be made.
  • Where an online Correction cannot be made, please submit a paper Correction form.

You will find here information on how to correct ESL returns in Ireland, please refer to Appendix 4.

‍

Penalties for ESL Returns in Ireland

Failing to comply with VIES/ESL regulations is punished with a fixed penalty of EUR 4,000 per return outstanding.

‍

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.