Home > Resources > Manuals >
This is some text inside of a div block.

Chapter 8 of

SII Impact on VAT Return in Spain

Value Added Tax (VAT)
Local Language:
Impuesto sobre el Valor Añadido (IVA)
spain viewspain flag
VAT Rates
Standard rate
21%
Reduced rate
10% and 4%

The Spanish tax authorities require the data submitted via the SII platform to match the information of the VAT returns. It is important that all your SII data reported during the month reconciles with your VAT return reported on a monthly basis. If there are differences, these should be resolved so all data is aligned. In order to show all transactions in a given period in the CSV downloaded from your online account, you will need to tick on the option "Exportacion sin límite". Marosa may assist you producing this request and converting the reply from the tax authorities into Microsoft Excel. We can also help you reviewing the reconciliation made by the tax authorities and taking the relevant actions with your suppliers and customers.

Review the data exported

Once you have downloaded all invoice listings reported during a given period, you can check if they have been reconciled by the tax authorities against your suppliers and customers in the last column (header: "Estado cuadre"). You can get four possible messages:

  • "Contrastada": The invoice has been reconciled against data reported by your supplier or customer under the SII system.
  • "No contrastada": The invoice has not been reconciled against data reported by your supplier or customer under the SII system.
  • "Parcialmente contrastada": Only part of the information has been reconciled against your supplier or customer data under the SII system.
  • "No contrastable": The invoice cannot be reconciled because the supplier or customer are not the SII system.

We also recommend checking under column "Estado" if there are invoices accepted with errors ("aceptada con errores"). In these cases, such entries should be corrected to change the status into "Correcto". Please note that reconciled information is only informative. Only the data reported in your VAT return is considered final and your VAT payment must reconcile with your VAT return. In the following links you can find additional information as published by the Spanish tax authorities:

Latest news

poland city view

Poland Plans 23% VAT Rate for Non-Alcoholic Beer, Wine and Selected Beverages

Poland plans to increase the VAT rate on non-alcoholic beverages and energy drinks with 20% fruit or vegetable juice content.

paris view

E-Invoicing in France: Complete guide

Mandatory B2B e-invoicing and e-reporting in France: rules, implementation calendar, simplification measures and certified Plateformes Agréées.

bulgaria view

E-Invoicing in Bulgaria: Complete Guide

Bulgaria proposes mandatory B2B e-invoicing from 2028: scope, NRA validation system, pre-filled VAT returns, penalties and implementation calendar.

paris view

France Abolishes the Simplified VAT Regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027

France abolishes the simplified VAT regime (RSI) from 1 January 2027. See what changes for VAT returns, filing frequency, transition rules and e-reporting.

european union flag

ViDA 2027: the VAT in the Digital Age changes taking effect on 1 January 2027

ViDA enters a new phase on 1 January 2027. Learn how Directive (EU) 2025/516 changes the deemed supplier regime, the €10,000 SME threshold and OSS scope.

Rome view

Annual VAT Returns in Italy: All You Need to Know (2026)

Your 2026 guide to Italy's annual VAT return: the recapitulative statement due by end of April the following year. Key rules, scope and more.

Belgium Transposes First Stage of the EU’s ViDA VAT Package

Read this article to learn more about the latest Belgian ViDA draft bill.

 windmills in the Netherlands

E-invoicing in The Netherlands: Complete Guide

Complete guide to e-invoicing in the Netherlands, covering B2G rules, Peppol, current B2B status and upcoming ViDA changes.

hungary city view

Hungary Reduces VAT on Prescription Medicines to 0%

Read this article to learn about Hungarys decision to cut VAT on prescription medicines.

poland city view

E-Invoicing in Poland: Complete Guide to KSeF

Poland takes a step forward on e-invoicing introducing it as a voluntary solution and plans to make it mandatory by 2026.